Tangier's rental yields in 2026 remain among Morocco's strongest, with studio apartments averaging 5–7% annual returns and larger residential units yielding 4–5%. These figures reflect the city's position as a magnet for international investors seeking Mediterranean lifestyle at competitive prices, combined with Tanger Med's ongoing port expansion and steady tourism demand. Yields vary significantly by neighborhood—luxury coastal properties trade rental income for capital appreciation, while mid-market central districts and emerging residential zones deliver consistent cash returns. Understanding which neighborhoods, property types, and buyer profiles generate the highest yields is essential for structuring a profitable Morocco real estate investment in 2026.
Understanding Tangier's 2026 Rental Yield Landscape
Tangier's rental market in 2026 divides into two distinct investor profiles: the yield-focused buyer seeking monthly income, and the appreciation-focused buyer betting on property value growth. These two strategies produce very different returns across different neighborhoods and property types.
The yield-focused investor typically targets compact units—studios and one-bedroom apartments—in well-connected central and mid-market districts. These properties attract short-term tourists, business travelers, and relocating Tanger Med workers, generating consistent monthly Airbnb or seasonal rental income. The appreciation-focused investor buys luxury units in premium coastal or hillside neighborhoods, accepting lower monthly yields in exchange for long-term property value growth driven by foreign demand and limited high-end inventory.
In early 2026, the spread between these two strategies has widened. Mid-market studios are delivering 5–7% annual yields, while luxury penthouses in Malabata or Achakar yield 2–3% annually but have appreciated 15–20% since 2024.
Property Type Performance: Studios vs. Larger Units
Studio Apartments: Highest Yields, Fastest Turnover
Studio apartments have emerged as Tangier's most dynamic rental investment category, averaging 5–7% annual yields in central and accessible mid-market neighborhoods. A €70,000–€90,000 studio in Quartier Administratif, Centre-Ville, or Moulay Youssef generates €350–€550 per month in off-season average, rising to €600–€900 monthly during summer and spring holidays.
Studios succeed because they appeal to solo travelers, business visitors, and young professionals—a large, reliable tenant base. Turnover is fast, maintenance costs are low, and developer inventory remains strong, meaning competition keeps prices accessible for new investors. The trade-off: studios require active management and accept lower absolute income than larger units.
Two- and Three-Bedroom Apartments: Stable, Lower Yield
Larger apartments (2–3 bedrooms) typically deliver 3.5–5% annual yields but attract different renters: families, small groups, and longer-term professionals relocating for work. These units generate €600–€1,100 per month in off-season but see fewer bookings and longer vacancy periods than studios. Pricing ranges widely: a mid-market 2-bedroom in Castilla or Moulay Youssef costs €130,000–€170,000, while coastal alternatives in Malabata or Marina Bay run €220,000–€350,000.
For investors prioritizing stable cash flow over high yield, larger units work best—especially in family-oriented neighborhoods like Iberia, Ghandouri, or Meghogha, where traditional long-term rentals to expat families pay €700–€1,200 monthly with minimal turnover.
Neighborhood Yield Rankings: Where Returns Concentrate
Highest-Yield Neighborhoods (5–7% annually)
- Centre-Ville & Quartier Administratif: Dense, walkable, high tourist foot traffic. Studios €70,000–€85,000; steady bookings year-round. Yields 6–7%.
- Moulay Youssef & Avenue Moulay Rachid: Central, well-serviced, close to business districts and port workers. Studios €65,000–€80,000; reliable year-round demand. Yields 5.5–6.5%.
- Castilla & Riad Tetouan: Established mid-market neighborhoods with good connectivity. Studios €60,000–€75,000; consistent business and holiday rentals. Yields 5–6%.
- Tanja Balia: Emerging port district attracting relocating workers and investors. Studios €55,000–€70,000; strong short-term rental potential as district develops. Yields 5.5–6.5%.
Moderate-Yield Neighborhoods (4–5% annually)
- Iberia & Ghandouri: Premium mid-market residential; family-oriented. 2–3 bedrooms €150,000–€250,000; strong long-term rental appeal. Yields 4–4.5%.
- Boulevard Mohamed VI & Marina Bay: Waterfront commercial mixed with residential; varies by floor and view. Studios €85,000–€110,000; larger units €250,000+. Yields 3.5–4.5% (higher for studios).
- Jbel Lkbir & Route Rahrah: Hillside residential; quieter, family villas and mid-range apartments. Villas €250,000–€400,000; apartments €120,000–€180,000. Yields 3.5–4.5%.
Lower-Yield, Appreciation-Focused Neighborhoods (2–3% annually)
- Malabata, Malabata Hills & Achakar: Luxury coastal; limited inventory; strong foreign demand. Studios €120,000–€200,000; villas €400,000–€800,000+. Yields 2–3% but appreciate 10–15% annually.
- Kasbah & Mershan: Historic upscale; sea views; boutique inventory. Yields 2–3%; strong capital appreciation and lifestyle appeal.
Key Drivers of 2026 Yield Performance
Tanger Med Port Expansion
Tanger Med's ongoing port expansion creates unprecedented demand for residential property in Tangier in 2026, pulling in international operators, logistics professionals, and construction workers. This demand fills vacancy in central and accessible mid-market units, supporting consistent rental income year-round.
International Buyer Interest
Foreign investment in Tangier's real estate market has reached unprecedented levels in 2026, driven by international buyers seeking Mediterranean lifestyle at competitive prices. This influx drives appreciation in premium neighborhoods but also increases rental demand across the board, as investors buy multiple units for portfolio income.
Tourism & Seasonal Demand
Tangier's proximity to southern Spain (45 minutes by ferry), combined with improved road connections to inland Morocco, sustains seasonal tourism peaks in spring, summer, and autumn. Studios in walkable central districts benefit most from this pattern, capturing €600–€900 nightly rates during peak weeks.
Structural Vacancy & Service Charges
Investors often underestimate two hidden yield drains: structural vacancy (assume 10–15% of days unbooked, especially in off-season) and service charges. Most Tangier residences charge €80–€150 monthly for building maintenance, utilities, and services—a non-negotiable cost even during vacancy. Budget these into net yield calculations.
Calculating Real Rental Yield: A Practical Example
Let's calculate realistic yield for a common investment profile: a €75,000 studio in Centre-Ville, purchased with €15,000 down payment (20%) and €60,000 financed.
Gross Annual Rental Income:
- Off-season months (May, June, September–November): €400/month × 6 = €2,400
- High-season months (July, August, December, Easter): €750/month × 4 = €3,000
- Shoulder season (March, April, October): €500/month × 3 = €1,500
- Total gross annual: €6,900
Annual Deductions:
- Service charges: €100/month × 12 = €1,200
- Maintenance, cleaning, platform fees (Airbnb 15%): €1,035
- Property tax: €200
- Total deductions: €2,435
Net Annual Income: €4,465 ÷ €75,000 purchase price = 5.95% net yield. If you financed €60,000, your equity return is €4,465 ÷ €15,000 = 29.8%—but you must service the loan from rental income, reducing practical cash flow.
Tangier Property Trends 2026: Yield Outlook
Tangier's real estate market in 2026 is characterized by rising luxury demand, accelerating off-plan development, and price appreciation across premium neighborhoods. For yield-focused investors, this creates a bifurcated market:
- Mid-market rental yields (5–7%): Stable but under modest downward pressure as property prices rise faster than rents. Expect 4.5–6% net yields by year-end 2026 in popular central neighborhoods.
- Luxury appreciation (10–15% annually): Likely to continue, driven by foreign demand and scarcity. But monthly cash yields remain low (2–3%), favoring buy-and-hold investors over income-focused buyers.
- Off-plan development: Every established developer Immoworld works with in Tangier is accelerating inventory in mid-market and luxury segments, increasing supply competition and potentially stabilizing yields in mid-2026.
Practical Steps for 2026 Rental Investors
If you're serious about generating rental yield in Tangier in 2026, follow these steps:
- Define your strategy: Yield (monthly income) or appreciation (long-term growth)? This drives neighborhood choice and property type.
- Focus on central, accessible neighborhoods: Studios in Quartier Administratif, Centre-Ville, Moulay Youssef, and Tanja Balia deliver 5–7% net yields with lower management friction.
- Calculate conservatively: Assume 12–15% annual vacancy, account for service charges, maintenance, and platform fees upfront.
- Understand financing costs: If borrowing, ensure monthly rental income covers loan payments plus operating costs. A 5–7% gross yield can become cash-negative after loan service.
- Browse active inventory: Browse Immoworld's full list of apartments, villas, and off-plan properties for sale in Tangier to compare neighborhoods, prices, and developer track records side by side.
- Verify developer reputation: Off-plan units offer payment flexibility but require solid developer due diligence. Confirm project timelines, payment terms, and legal protections before committing.
Currency Risk & International Yield Calculation
For foreign buyers, rental yield in EUR or GBP terms depends on currency exchange rates. A property yielding 6% in Moroccan Dirhams may yield 5% or 7% in EUR depending on exchange movement. International investors often hedge this by holding rental income in foreign currency or timing large purchases around favorable rate windows.
Closing Thoughts: Is Tangier Rental Investment Worth It in 2026?
Tangier's rental yields in 2026 remain attractive globally—5–7% net returns on studios in walkable central neighborhoods outpace European and North American residential yields. The market's diversification is its strength: mid-market investors capture consistent income, while luxury buyers enjoy capital appreciation and lifestyle benefits.
The real question isn't whether 5–7% is a good yield—it is. The question is whether you're prepared to manage the property actively, account for seasonal vacancy, navigate currency risk, and commit to a 7–10 year hold period to realize both rental income and capital gains.
If you're ready to explore rental-focused properties or compare neighborhoods side by side, get in touch with Immoworld's advisory team to discuss your investment profile, timeline, and yield targets. We'll match you with properties and neighborhoods that align with your strategy—whether that's immediate cash flow or long-term appreciation.
